STUDY | WORK | IMMIGRATION  

New Quebec EOI System

New Quebec EOI System


New Quebec EOI system comes with promise to reduce processing time to less than a year

The new Expression of Interest (EOI) system will replace Quebec’s current first-come, first-served application process for its Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP).   Under the newly published regulations, which come into force on August 2, anyone interested in the QSWP will have to first submit an online Expression of Interest profile to Quebec’s Immigration Ministry (MIDI).   In a first move, anyone 18-years-old or older can submit a profile to QSWP’s Expression of Interest Bank. Profiles in the bank will receive a score based on factors including skilled work experience, education and training, proficiency in French or English, financial self-sufficiency, and others. All profiles will have to meet the minimum required score of two points in education (secondary school general diploma) and receive the one point that is awarded for financial self-sufficiency. The only new exception in the Quebec selection process is the presence of a validated job offer where initially only 10 points used to be awarded but now 14 points are given.  

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program selection factors are

  • 1. Education
  • 2. Areas of training
  • 3. Work experience
  • 4. Age
  • 5. Language proficiency
  • 6. Stay and Family in Quebec
  • 7. Spouse/common-law partner characteristics
  • 8. Valid joboffer
  • 9. Presence of accompanying children
  • 10. Financial self-sufficiency
  The second step entails that profiles must after the first step meet the required cut-off score of 43 points for a grouping of factors called Employability, which is based on a candidate’s score in education and training, work experience, age, language proficiency, time spent in Quebec and family in Quebec and a validated employment offer. A job offer is an added bonus but is not required in order to be eligible for the QSWP. The Employability cut-off score for candidates with a spouse or common-law partner is 52. In addition to the six factors above, the additional factor of a spouse’s education and training, work experience and language proficiency is also considered.   In the third step, candidates who meet the first two steps threshold must then meet the minimum threshold under a grouping of factors called Selection, which is a passing score of 50 points (59 with a spouse or common-law partner). This step takes into account the points awarded under the six factors considered for Employability, with the addition of children and the financial self-sufficiency. A spouse or common-law partner’s education and training, work experience and language proficiency is also applied in such cases.   It’s important to note that meeting the minimum threshold of 50 points under the Selection does not necessarily mean a candidate will be invited to apply for CSQ. Invitations may be issued to the highest scoring candidates, but incoming changes to Quebec’s Immigration Act state that other selection criteria or conditions may apply. Section 44 of the updated Act states that “criterion relating to a foreign national’s ability to successfully stay or settle in Quebec, such as training or a trade or occupation” may determine invitations. Other criteria may include “a region of destination in Québec, a country or region affected by a humanitarian crisis or the existence of an international commitment.”  

Candidates who are invited to apply for a CSQ will have 3 months to submit their application.

Processing times for CSQ applications has been be reduced to less than 1 year which was earlier going upto 32 months.  Anyone who receives a CSQ can then apply to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for permanent residence.  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *