STUDY | WORK | IMMIGRATION  

Canada Immigration Consultants

quebec-canada

Quebec’s Annual Immigration Numbers Could Return to over 52,000 by 2022

A new proposal from Quebec introduced on June 7 could see immigration levels reaching to 52,500 by 2022.

The maximum for this year was 42,000, which was a 20% cut from 2018’s numbers. If the maximum were to rise to 52,500, that would mean an increase of over 10,000 newcomers allowed each year, returning to levels from previous years.

Due to concerns that arose in the fall of 2018 that newcomers are not integrating into the province, the levels of immigration have been temporarily reduced until these issues could be discussed further.

Since then, they have reevaluated the provinces integration system and services, in hopes to create a better system and retain more newcomers.

Going forward, the province will hold public hearings on immigration, with the first to be held on August 12.

Because altering the system is a complicated process that is still being worked out, immigration increases will occur gradually, at 3000 or 4000 increments each year until 2022. 

The new document also includes propositions that would favour foreign workers and nationals who hold a degree in Quebec and meet the market’s needs, skilled foreign labourers who match short-term market demands, reducing delays before skilled foreign workers arrivals to support Quebec employers, support more young immigrants, and consider more immigrants who are familiar with Quebec’s Charter of Human Rights and Freedoms and democratic values.

These reforms have been criticized heavily, and called unfair. Many consider them to be too strict considering Quebec’s ageing population and high labour market needs.

If you have any questions about immigrating to Quebec or Canada, please feel free to contact our professional Canada Immigration Consultants.

Canada Immigration Consultants

Ontario French-speanking stream

Ontario invited 360 French-Speaking candidates through Skilled Worker Stream

Ontario issued new invitations to immigration candidates with eligible French-speaking abilities to apply for an Ontario provincial nomination through the Skilled Worker Stream. A total of 360 invitations were issued in the May 22 draw.

The French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream is aligned with Federal Express Entry (EE) system. To qualify for the French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream, candidates must meet the requirements of both the French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream and one of the two federal immigration programs: Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) or Canadian Experience Class (CEC).

EE candidates with a provincial nomination receive an additional 600 points toward their Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score, which effectively guarantees an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian permanent residence from the Government of Canada. 

The French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream does not require a job offer in Ontario, nor does it require a minimum CRS score to be eligible. However, a minimum language level at CLB 7 in French and CLB 6 in English are required. Also, candidates must have been obtained at least one-year work experience in NOC Skill level 0, A or B. If you choose to be assessed against the FSW, you must score at least 67 points on the six selection factors, which include education, language skills, work experience, age, arranged employment in Canada and adaptability.

So far in 2019, a total of 549 invitations have been issued through the French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream. 

If you speak both French and English and interested in immigrating to Ontario, you are welcome to contact our Professional Canada Immigration Consultants for more information.

Canada Immigration Consultants

Express Entry PNP

Why Provincial Nominee Programs matter

Immigration has become a major way to maintain population growth and meet the needs of the local labour market for each Canadian province. All Canadian provinces except Quebec increased their immigration allocations in 2019. 

The data from the federal department of immigration shows that the number of immigrants brought through the Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP) has increased year by year. In IRCC’s mute-year immigration levels plan, IRCC had a target of 55,000 admissions of new permanent residents through the PNP in 2018, 61,000 in 2019 and reach 71,300 in 2021.

There are two types of provincial nomination streams: enhanced nomination streams and base nomination streams. 

Enhanced nomination streams are linked to the Federal Economic Immigration programs. Only candidates who meet the eligibility requirements both of a province’s PNP and one of the three Federal Economic Immigration programs (Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program and Canadian Experience Class) can apply via the enhanced nomination streams. Express Entry applicants who have been nominated by one of the nine participating provinces and two territories can receive an additional 600 points toward their CRS ranking score, which will enhance their profile to obtain an Invitation to Apply (ITA). The processing time of the Express Entry is only six months. If you are eligible for one of the Federal Economic Immigration programs and do not have enough points for an ITA, the enhanced nomination streams are your best choices.

Base nominations are granted outside the Express Entry system and can also be used to apply for permanent residence. You only need to meet the eligibility requirements of a stream or category of the province’s PNP. However, the processing time of Provincial Nominees is 15-19 months. If you are not eligible for the Federal Economic Immigration programs, there are various base nomination streams in each province for you to choose. 

If you are interested in immigrating to Canada and have any questions, you are welcome to contact our Canada Immigration Consultants.

Canada Immigration Consultants

entrepreneur

Ontario to come up with new changes for Entrepreneur Immigration

Ontario released new details of proposed changes to Entrepreneur Stream on April 19, 2019. In its budget, the minimum threshold for the OINP’s Entrepreneur Stream will be reduced by half or even more than half of the current requirements. The Ontario government says doing so will “make Ontario more competitive with other provinces” and expand the province’s pool of entrepreneurial candidates.

There are three main changes including the requirements of minimum net worth, the minimum investment, and the minimum number of employees.

If the business is established within the Greater Toronto Area (GTA), the minimum net worth will be reduced from 1,500,000 to 800,000; the minimum investment will be reduced from 1,000,000 to 600,000; and a minimum of two permanent, full-time jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada must be created. 

If the business is established outside the GTA or in the Information and Communications Technology / Digital Communications sector regardless of location, the minimum net worth will be reduced from 800,000 to 400,000; the minimum investment thresholds will be reduced from 500,000 to 200,000; and only one permanent, full-time jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada must be created. 

Immigration pilot for smaller communities

The budget also says the government would launch an immigration pilot program in smaller communities in the northern and rural area to bring highly skilled immigrants to these communities. It is like the Atlantic Immigration Pilot (AIPP), which allowed the four Atlantic provinces to nominate up 2,500 foreign workers and international students for permanent residence in 2018. The government says the pilot programme was aimed at “spread the benefits of immigration to smaller communities.” The smaller communities are those either a city with a population of 50,000 or less, located at least 75 kilometres away from the core of a metropolitan area of 100,000 or more or a city of up to 200,000 people that qualify as remote.

As one of the most popular provinces for immigrants, these big reforms will surely attract more entrepreneurs to Ontario. If you are interested in this program, you are welcome to contact our professional Canada Immigration Consultants for more information. 

Canada Immigration Consultants

Agri-Food industry immigration pilot

Canada to launch the Agri-Food industry immigration pilot

The Canadian government will launch the Agri-Food industry immigration pilot in the second half of 2019. The pilot will run for three years and has 2,750 allocations each year. It is designed to support the growth of Canada’s agri-food sector. 

In its Budget 2019, the Government of Canada stated: “To help the agri-food sector meet Canada’s ambitious export targets and attract and retain needed labour, the federal government will launch a three-year immigration pilot to bring in full time, non-seasonal agricultural workers that will include a pathway to permanent residency.”

The Agri-Food industry immigration pilot is an upgraded version of the temporary foreign agricultural worker visa, which allows temporary agricultural workers to work in Canada for a short period. However, it requires them to return to their original place of residence to renew their visas every year. Therefore, becoming a permanent resident is almost impossible. 

The new program: Agri-Food industry immigration pilot will issue Canadian agricultural workers a three-year visa, which will give the foreign agricultural workers enough time to get their permanent resident status in Canada. 

The Canadian government has not announced the specific launch time. At present, it is known that the pilot does not require English scores and funds. As long as you can prove that you are qualified for the agricultural jobs in Canada, you can apply for it.

For more information and further details, you are welcome to contact our Professional Canada Immigration Consultants

Canada Immigration Consultants

Masters Graduate Stream

Ontario reopened and paused Masters Graduate Stream on the same day

Ontario reopened its Masters Graduate Stream (MGS) to 667 new registrations on Tuesday, April 30 and quickly reached its allocation in just a few hours.

The total intake limit of the MGS is 1000 in 2019. It was last opened on Tuesday, March 5th at 10:00 a.m. with an intake limit of 1,000 registrations. Due to technical issues, the stream was closed at 11:42 a.m. Only a total of 333 candidates successfully submitted their applications within1 hour and 42 minutes.

The MGS is designed for international students with an eligible Ontario master’s degree to apply for a provincial nomination for Canadian permanent residence. It is one of the most popular immigration streams in Ontario because it does not require a job offer from an Ontario employer. Due to limited immigration allocation and a competitive employment environment, many graduates have to leave Ontario to seek immigration opportunities in other provinces. 

For more information on the Masters Graduate Stream or other immigration opportunities, you are welcome to contact our professional Canada immigration consultants

Canada Immigration Consultants

Canada Immigration

H-1B problems draw more foreign workers to Canada

In light of the recent difficulties of obtaining H-1B immigration visas in the United States, more skilled foreign workers are looking to Canada.

The U.S. has an ever-increasing rejection rate for visa applications, whereas Canada’s immigration system is much more efficient and has higher approval rates. Many workers who had tried to get an H-1B visa in the United States have instead successfully moved to Canada, where they have found more opportunities awaiting them.

The H-1B program in the United States has been on the decline since Donald Trump took over from former president Barack Obama. The policies have becomes stricter, and many have lost faith in the system’s design and fairness.

While highly skilled foreign workers are being rejected in the U.S., they are greatly valued by Canadian governments. Because of this, the immigration process for moving to Canada has been made easier in recent years.

Canada Express Entry system

In 2015, Canada created the Express Entry system, which evaluates candidates based on age, skill level, language proficiency, and education, and does not require the applicant to secure a job offer before obtaining a visa.

In addition, the Provincial Nominee Programs are designed to fit the local needs of each province, making it easy for residency applicants to see where they will find the most opportunities.

There are temporary work permits available for skilled foreign workers, which can take only 10 days to obtain.

With Canada’s better immigration system, it is easy to see why so many workers are making the move to the Great North.

If you have any questions, you are welcome to contact our professional Canada Immigration Consultants.

Canada Immigration Consultants

bc pnp tech pilot

The BC Tech Pilot Program

The BC Tech Pilot program is not a new immigration program. It is special care for jobs in short supply in BC. Starting from June 26, 2018, the job category of occupations was expanded to the following 29 occupations, all of which can be applied. BC PNP Tech Pilot opened in 2017 and extended to June 2019.

This program is to help tech companies attract and retain international talent. The British Columbia government has also been creating opportunities. It is a great benefit for international students who are studying related jobs here. Those who want to immigrate should hurry up and don’t miss it.

There are two main categories in Skills Immigration program:

Skills Immigration (SI) and Express Entry BC (EEBC), both of which require offer from local employers in BC. The difference is that the requirements of IELTS score are different. SI does not need to enter the Federal EE system. Candidates with IELTS level 5 can apply for this Stream. EEBC requires a minimum of IELTS 6 in each band to enter the Federal EE system. Also, EEBC applicants can get an additional 600 provincial nominations points.

29 Tech Pilot occupations

The requirements for applicants:

  • One of the above 29 occupations is required
  • Have a job offer of at least one year (365 days) in length
  • The job offer must have at least 120 days remaining at the time of application to the BC PNP

For more information, please contact our professional Canada immigration consultants. Our Canada immigration experts will guide you on the right program based on your professional background.

Canada Immigration Consultants

Best Consultant For Canada

Our Immigration Expert can help you with PR visa and Settlement in Canada.

Need More Information About Canada PR?

Get FREE Skill Assessment, Talk to Our Immigration Expert – Bangalore • Punjab • CP • Delhi • Haryana • Gurugram • Hyderabad • Mumbai • Navi Mumbai

SCHEDULE A CALL WITH EXPERT

business immigration to canada
Business Immigration to Canada

Reasons To Immigrate To Canada

  • ICCRC Registered
  • Successful Migration with the Whole Family
  • Minimum Government Regulations for a Business Start
  • Dual Citizenship Allowed
  • Free Education and Medicals
  • Eligibility for Canadian Citizenship within 3 Years of Stay
  • Minimal Entitlement to Government Welfare Benefits

How To Immigrate To Canada?

Canada Immigration can be possible through following some ways:

  • Express Entry
  • Quebec Immigration
  • Student Pathway
  • Family Sponsorship
  • Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs)

Step By Step Process For Canada Immigration

  1. 1st stage:
    • Education Credential Assessment (ECA)
    • The requirement for the 2nd stage is IELTS language Test Ability Report
  2. 2nd stage:
    • Submit your Express Entry Application(After completing ECA and IELTS)
    • Get Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Score
    • Wait for Express Entry Draw
  3. 3rd stage:
    • Get the Invitation to Apply or the Nomination Certificate
    • Submit Documents Required for Immigration along with Fees
  4. Alternate to get into 3rd stage:
    • Improve your CRS Score with CLB 9 or CLB 10
    • Apply for Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

What you need for Canada Immigration?

  • An age under 45 years
  • Bachelor’s degree or above
  • A work experience of min 2 yrs
  • Ability to speak, read and write English
  • A score of 67 points in the Canada’s Points based immigration selection system
  • No criminal history
  • Good health
Study Courses in Canada
Study Courses in Canada

Canada Immigration Consultants

Canada Immigration Express Entry Consultants

Canada Immigration Express Entry Consultants

The Canada Express Entry system allows you to immigrate to Canada and apply for a Canada PR directly. It is used by the IRCC to manage applications of skilled workers who want to Immigrate to Canada as a skilled professional. The Express Entry system for immigration to Canada, allows applicants to apply for living and working in Canada and become permanent residents in less than a year.

Migrate to Canada under Express Entry Program. Relocate in less than 6 Months. Relocate in 6 Months.

Prepare yourself for Canada Express Entry

Before your submit the online application for Express Entry you will need to take the following steps

IELTS for English and TEF for French language

Get an Educational credential Assessment or ECA done on your educational qualifications by a certified agency to prove that your educational standards are on par with Canadian education system.

Steps for Canada Express Entry

The following steps are required for applying Canada Express Entry

  • 1. Federal Skilled Worker Class
  • 2. Canadian Experience Class
  • 3. Federal Skilled Trades Class


It is important to know exactly which federal economic program you will be eligible for as applying through the wrong program can get your application rejected. Our Canada immigration experts will guide you on the right program based on your professional background