STUDY | WORK | IMMIGRATION  

Canada Immigration

Ontario French-speanking stream

Ontario invited 360 French-Speaking candidates through Skilled Worker Stream

Ontario issued new invitations to immigration candidates with eligible French-speaking abilities to apply for an Ontario provincial nomination through the Skilled Worker Stream. A total of 360 invitations were issued in the May 22 draw.

The French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream is aligned with Federal Express Entry (EE) system. To qualify for the French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream, candidates must meet the requirements of both the French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream and one of the two federal immigration programs: Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) or Canadian Experience Class (CEC).

EE candidates with a provincial nomination receive an additional 600 points toward their Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score, which effectively guarantees an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian permanent residence from the Government of Canada. 

The French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream does not require a job offer in Ontario, nor does it require a minimum CRS score to be eligible. However, a minimum language level at CLB 7 in French and CLB 6 in English are required. Also, candidates must have been obtained at least one-year work experience in NOC Skill level 0, A or B. If you choose to be assessed against the FSW, you must score at least 67 points on the six selection factors, which include education, language skills, work experience, age, arranged employment in Canada and adaptability.

So far in 2019, a total of 549 invitations have been issued through the French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream. 

If you speak both French and English and interested in immigrating to Ontario, you are welcome to contact our Professional Canada Immigration Consultants for more information.

Canada Immigration

entrepreneur

Ontario to come up with new changes for Entrepreneur Immigration

Ontario released new details of proposed changes to Entrepreneur Stream on April 19, 2019. In its budget, the minimum threshold for the OINP’s Entrepreneur Stream will be reduced by half or even more than half of the current requirements. The Ontario government says doing so will “make Ontario more competitive with other provinces” and expand the province’s pool of entrepreneurial candidates.

There are three main changes including the requirements of minimum net worth, the minimum investment, and the minimum number of employees.

If the business is established within the Greater Toronto Area (GTA), the minimum net worth will be reduced from 1,500,000 to 800,000; the minimum investment will be reduced from 1,000,000 to 600,000; and a minimum of two permanent, full-time jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada must be created. 

If the business is established outside the GTA or in the Information and Communications Technology / Digital Communications sector regardless of location, the minimum net worth will be reduced from 800,000 to 400,000; the minimum investment thresholds will be reduced from 500,000 to 200,000; and only one permanent, full-time jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada must be created. 

Immigration pilot for smaller communities

The budget also says the government would launch an immigration pilot program in smaller communities in the northern and rural area to bring highly skilled immigrants to these communities. It is like the Atlantic Immigration Pilot (AIPP), which allowed the four Atlantic provinces to nominate up 2,500 foreign workers and international students for permanent residence in 2018. The government says the pilot programme was aimed at “spread the benefits of immigration to smaller communities.” The smaller communities are those either a city with a population of 50,000 or less, located at least 75 kilometres away from the core of a metropolitan area of 100,000 or more or a city of up to 200,000 people that qualify as remote.

As one of the most popular provinces for immigrants, these big reforms will surely attract more entrepreneurs to Ontario. If you are interested in this program, you are welcome to contact our professional Canada Immigration Consultants for more information. 

Canada Immigration

Agri-Food industry immigration pilot

Canada to launch the Agri-Food industry immigration pilot

The Canadian government will launch the Agri-Food industry immigration pilot in the second half of 2019. The pilot will run for three years and has 2,750 allocations each year. It is designed to support the growth of Canada’s agri-food sector. 

In its Budget 2019, the Government of Canada stated: “To help the agri-food sector meet Canada’s ambitious export targets and attract and retain needed labour, the federal government will launch a three-year immigration pilot to bring in full time, non-seasonal agricultural workers that will include a pathway to permanent residency.”

The Agri-Food industry immigration pilot is an upgraded version of the temporary foreign agricultural worker visa, which allows temporary agricultural workers to work in Canada for a short period. However, it requires them to return to their original place of residence to renew their visas every year. Therefore, becoming a permanent resident is almost impossible. 

The new program: Agri-Food industry immigration pilot will issue Canadian agricultural workers a three-year visa, which will give the foreign agricultural workers enough time to get their permanent resident status in Canada. 

The Canadian government has not announced the specific launch time. At present, it is known that the pilot does not require English scores and funds. As long as you can prove that you are qualified for the agricultural jobs in Canada, you can apply for it.

For more information and further details, you are welcome to contact our Professional Canada Immigration Consultants

Canada Immigration

Masters Graduate Stream

Ontario reopened and paused Masters Graduate Stream on the same day

Ontario reopened its Masters Graduate Stream (MGS) to 667 new registrations on Tuesday, April 30 and quickly reached its allocation in just a few hours.

The total intake limit of the MGS is 1000 in 2019. It was last opened on Tuesday, March 5th at 10:00 a.m. with an intake limit of 1,000 registrations. Due to technical issues, the stream was closed at 11:42 a.m. Only a total of 333 candidates successfully submitted their applications within1 hour and 42 minutes.

The MGS is designed for international students with an eligible Ontario master’s degree to apply for a provincial nomination for Canadian permanent residence. It is one of the most popular immigration streams in Ontario because it does not require a job offer from an Ontario employer. Due to limited immigration allocation and a competitive employment environment, many graduates have to leave Ontario to seek immigration opportunities in other provinces. 

For more information on the Masters Graduate Stream or other immigration opportunities, you are welcome to contact our professional Canada immigration consultants

Canada Immigration

Canada Immigration

H-1B problems draw more foreign workers to Canada

In light of the recent difficulties of obtaining H-1B immigration visas in the United States, more skilled foreign workers are looking to Canada.

The U.S. has an ever-increasing rejection rate for visa applications, whereas Canada’s immigration system is much more efficient and has higher approval rates. Many workers who had tried to get an H-1B visa in the United States have instead successfully moved to Canada, where they have found more opportunities awaiting them.

The H-1B program in the United States has been on the decline since Donald Trump took over from former president Barack Obama. The policies have becomes stricter, and many have lost faith in the system’s design and fairness.

While highly skilled foreign workers are being rejected in the U.S., they are greatly valued by Canadian governments. Because of this, the immigration process for moving to Canada has been made easier in recent years.

Canada Express Entry system

In 2015, Canada created the Express Entry system, which evaluates candidates based on age, skill level, language proficiency, and education, and does not require the applicant to secure a job offer before obtaining a visa.

In addition, the Provincial Nominee Programs are designed to fit the local needs of each province, making it easy for residency applicants to see where they will find the most opportunities.

There are temporary work permits available for skilled foreign workers, which can take only 10 days to obtain.

With Canada’s better immigration system, it is easy to see why so many workers are making the move to the Great North.

If you have any questions, you are welcome to contact our professional Canada Immigration Consultants.

Canada Immigration

Best Consultant For Canada

Our Immigration Expert can help you with PR visa and Settlement in Canada.

Need More Information About Canada PR?

Get FREE Skill Assessment, Talk to Our Immigration Expert – Bangalore • Punjab • CP • Delhi • Haryana • Gurugram • Hyderabad • Mumbai • Navi Mumbai

SCHEDULE A CALL WITH EXPERT

business immigration to canada
Business Immigration to Canada

Reasons To Immigrate To Canada

  • ICCRC Registered
  • Successful Migration with the Whole Family
  • Minimum Government Regulations for a Business Start
  • Dual Citizenship Allowed
  • Free Education and Medicals
  • Eligibility for Canadian Citizenship within 3 Years of Stay
  • Minimal Entitlement to Government Welfare Benefits

How To Immigrate To Canada?

Canada Immigration can be possible through following some ways:

  • Express Entry
  • Quebec Immigration
  • Student Pathway
  • Family Sponsorship
  • Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs)

Step By Step Process For Canada Immigration

  1. 1st stage:
    • Education Credential Assessment (ECA)
    • The requirement for the 2nd stage is IELTS language Test Ability Report
  2. 2nd stage:
    • Submit your Express Entry Application(After completing ECA and IELTS)
    • Get Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Score
    • Wait for Express Entry Draw
  3. 3rd stage:
    • Get the Invitation to Apply or the Nomination Certificate
    • Submit Documents Required for Immigration along with Fees
  4. Alternate to get into 3rd stage:
    • Improve your CRS Score with CLB 9 or CLB 10
    • Apply for Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

What you need for Canada Immigration?

  • An age under 45 years
  • Bachelor’s degree or above
  • A work experience of min 2 yrs
  • Ability to speak, read and write English
  • A score of 67 points in the Canada’s Points based immigration selection system
  • No criminal history
  • Good health
Study Courses in Canada
Study Courses in Canada

Canada Immigration

Do you want to immigrate to Canada?

Do you want to immigrate to Canada?

To be eligible for Canadian immigration, you must meet the eligibility criteria of one of the Canadian immigration programs.

With more than 40 years of experience assisting people from all over the world, we understand your concerns and are committed to helping you achieve your goal of coming to Canada.

Just click the link below, complete our free assessment form and we’ll evaluate your options across all the Canadian immigration programs.

Our unique Canada Education & Immigration Consultants, assessment system evaluates your eligibility.

Apply For Study/Immigration in Canada

Canada Immigration

Immigration Advantage To Canada

Canada’s immigration Policies have a competitive advantage and attract business. November 8, 2018 By CIC News

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau says Canada’s immigration policies have an edge over U.S., when it comes to attracting manpower & business.

 

Canada has been able to attract the top talent through draw on pools of highly educated, futuristic, growth oriented diverse people from all corners of the world.

 

Trudeau gave the statement at the Fortune Most Powerful Women International Summit in Montreal, which was attended by women CEOs, thought leaders, entrepreneurs and Canadian government representatives.

 

Last week, the Liberal government also launched new immigration levels plan, which shall encourage new permanent residents through Canada’s economic, family and refugee / humanitarian programs. This numbers will be almost one per cent of Canada’s population in 2021.

 

60% of the 350,000 immigrants that Canada is planning to welcome this year, will be through Canada’s economic immigration programs. A majority of economic immigrants will be using the Canada’s Federal High Skilled immigration programs and its Provincial Nominee Program.

 

David Bier, an immigration policy analyst with the Cato Institute’s Centre for Global Liberty and Prosperity in Washington supported Trudeau’s remark.

 

Bier said Canada’s new immigration levels plan were competitive with U.S. if immigration rates remain as they are or are even reduced further.

 

In 2017, the Canadian immigration rate was 0.8 per cent.

 

In terms of economic immigration, Canada’s rate was higher than U.S, and would widen the gap further.

 

Republican proposals to reduce legal immigration would not be favourable for the economic growth of America.

 

Canada Immigration

North America

Calgary, Vancouver and Toronto among world’s 10 most ‘liveable’ cities in the World

In a latest survey by the The Economist, three of Canada’s largest cities, Calgary, Vancouver, and Toronto, continue to rank among the top 10 most liveable cities in the world.

 

The three cities are the only North American cities in the top 10 of the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)’s 2018 global liveability Index. In comparison to the EIU’s 2017 survey results, Calgary replaced Toronto in 4th place, whereas Vancouver and Toronto fell three places to 6th and 7th place respectively.

 

Austria’s capital city, Vienna, was named the world’s most liveable city for the first time, displacing Melbourne, Australia, for the top spot.

 

This Global Liveability Index is published annually. It measures living conditions in 140 cities around the world based on five categories: stability, healthcare, culture and environment, education and infrastructure. Each city receives a liveability score based on qualitative and quantitative factors under each of the five categories. If a city achieves a rating of 100 in a specific category it means the city is ideal; a rating of 1 is considered intolerable.

 

The factors considered under each category are as follows:

  • 1. Stability: This category examines the prevalence of crime, threat of terror/ military conflict or civil unrest.
  • 2. Healthcare: This category focuses on the availability/quality of private and public healthcare, over-the-counter drugs and other general healthcare indicators.
  • 3. Culture and Environment: This category measures various indicators that range from temperature rating, climate, level of corruption, social or religious restrictions, food/drink, and other social indicators.
  • 4. Education: The category looks at the availability/quality of private and public education.
  • 5. Infrastructure: This category is an assessment of the quality of roads, public transportation, availability of housing, and other indicators.

 

Calgary had a perfect score in four out of the five categories, with Culture and Environment its only shortcoming. Vancouver and Toronto received perfect scores for healthcare and education.Out of all top 10 liveable cities in the world, Vancouver was the only city to get a perfect score in the Culture and Environment category.

 

City Rank Overall Rating Stability Healthcare Culture &Environment Education Infrastructure
Calgary, Alberta 4 97.5 100 100 90 100 100
Vancouver, British Columbia 6 97.3 95 100 100 100 92.9
Toronto, Ontario 7 97.2 100 100 97.2 100 89.3

 

Calgary is a a growing destination of choice for newcomers. It has approximately 1.26 million inhabitants and has in the recent years witnessed considerable growth.

 

Vancouver and Toronto have traditionally been the among the top destinations of choice for immigrants. In fact, immigrants made up approximately 46 per cent of Toronto’s population, and 40.8 per cent of Vancouver’s in 2016.

 

Canada Immigration

Canada immigrate

New invitations to apply to sponsor parents & grandparents

The Government of Canada has said that it will begin issuing additional invitations to potential sponsors of parents and grandparents who submitted an Interest to Sponsor form earlier this year.

 

A first round of invitations had gone out in March. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) is aiming at receiving 10,000 completed applications through its Parents and Grandparents Program in 2018.

 

Interested sponsors invited during the March 2018 round had approximately 2 months till May 25 to submit a complete application for sponsorship. Invitees who could not submit a completed application by this date were rejected because of which there is current opportunity for new potential sponsors to receive one and apply.

 

IRCC says the same randomized list that was used to invite the first round of potential sponsors will be used in this invite too.

 

Potential sponsors who receive an invitation will have 2 months to submit a complete application to sponsor their parents and grandparents. Invitation issued will be sent to potential sponsors over the next few days.

 

IRCC has encouraged anyone who submitted an Interest to Sponsor form between January 2 and February 1, 2018, and who has not yet been invited to apply to check their email and junk mail carefully throughout the week.

 

IRCC says potential sponsors can confirm whether they have been selected by consulting their UCI number and comparing it with the list of randomly selected numbers.If your number is a match, that means you have been invited to apply for sponsorship.

 

A sponsor can also complete the Check If You were Selected online form to confirm if you were selected. IRCC said a response can take up to 10 business days.

 

SoKeep a lookout for an if you submitted an Interest to Sponsor form in January