STUDY | WORK | IMMIGRATION  

67 Points Calculator Immigration to Canada Criteria 2018

67 Points Calculator Immigration to Canada Criteria 2018


67 Points Calculator Immigration to Canada Criteria 2018

Canada has a system based on allotting point score to candidates willing to come to Canada on a Permanent basis. The maple leaf country of Canada demands a minimum of 67 points out of 100 based on an applicant’s education, experience, language ability and age before granting them eligibility green flag.

 

Eligible For Canada Pr

  • • Language Proficiency (28 Points Maximum)
  • • Educational Qualification (25 Points Maximum)
  • • Work Experience (15 Points Maximum)
  • • Arranged Employment (10 Points Maximum)
  • • Adaptability (10 Points Maximum)

 

Range of scores you will end up with in each segment of the PR points system:

Age points

Age

Points

Under 18

0

18-35

12

36

11

37

10

38

9

39

8

40

7

41

6

42

5

43

4

44

3

45

2

46

1

47 and older

0

Language Proficiency

 First official language (Maximum 24 points)
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply

Second official language (Maximum 4 points)

Second Official Language Points
At least CLB5 in all of the four abilities 4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities 0

Education (Maximum 25 points)

Education Maximum 25 points
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25 points
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be:

·         NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and

·         licensed by a provincial regulatory body

 23 Points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years) 22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal 21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal 19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal 15 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal 5 points

Work Experience (maximum 15 points)

Experience Maximum 15 points
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15

Benefits of applying for a Canada PR Visa

  1. • Earn in dollars.
  2. • Become Permanent Citizen of Canada.
  3. • Relocate in less than 6 months.
  4. • Avail world class healthcare & retirement benefits.
  5. • Avail free education for children.
  6. • Sponsor your relatives to join you in Canada.
  7. • Live, work and study in any Canadian province or territory.
  8. • Get Canadian passport which allows you to travel visa free to over 180 countries.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *